Walderlebnispfad Aschbach
Walderlebnispfad Aschbach

Riolagundo Forest Nature Trail

Information about the forest ecosystem and the local flora and fauna are the main points of the Forest Nature Trail.

From Rablà (Rabland), directly at the stop of the Val Venosta Railway, the Riolagundo Cable Car starts, which takes visitors up to 1,342 m a.s.l. The "Alpenrosenweg 27A" (Alpine Roses Path) then leads above the mountain station towards the Egger Farms and after 5 minutes to the junction of the Riolagundo Forest Nature Trail - "Walderlebnispfad Aschbach" in German, "Sentiero didattico Riolagundo" in Italian. It teaches all kinds of interesting facts about the forest ecosystem and its animals and plants on display boards and at adventure stations and is popular among families.

18 types of wood can be explored along the path as well as interactive elements: These include a forest xylophone, a walk-in bird's nest, an ear trumpet and a treasure chest. The 3.7 km long path is suitable for prams, interesting for young and old and planned as a circular route (1.5 hours and 174 metres in altitude). In addition, there is a fantastic view on the Tessa Group Nature Park! The Forest Nature Trail can also be walked in winter.

Contact info

Opening times

  • Thu 23 Sep 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Fri 24 Sep 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Sat 25 Sep 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Sun 26 Sep 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Mon 27 Sep 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Tue 28 Sep 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Wed 29 Sep 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30

Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

Full timetables
Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

General opening hours

  • Mon 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Tue 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Wed 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Thu 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Fri 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Sat 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30
  • Sun 08:00 - 12:00 13:00 - 18:30

Admission

Riolagundo Forest Adventure Trail freely accessible

ascent and descent by Riolagundo Cable Car:
€ 12.00 adults, young people (15-18 years)
€ 4.00 children and young people (6-14 years)
free for children under 6 years

€ 6.00 bicycles
€ 5.00 dogs

Suggest an edit/correction

Our editorial staff is always committed to ensuring the highest quality and accuracy of the information we publish. If you have suggestions to improve this page you can send them to us using the form below. Thank you in advance!

Close

Suggested accommodations

Tips and more infos